Home | Race Tracks | Midvale Speedway | Kromer Wins A Super Cup Thriller At Midvale Speedway

Kromer Wins A Super Cup Thriller At Midvale Speedway

Font size: Decrease font Enlarge font
Kromer Wins A Super Cup Thriller At Midvale Speedway

Kromer Wins A Super Cup Thriller At Midvale Speedway
By Adam Mackey & Aaron Creed

 

It was a race for the ages Saturday night as the Super Cup Stock Car Series made their annual stop to Midvale Speedway in Ohio.  Although there were six lead changes officially recorded at the line throughout the 75 lap race, veteran drivers Kevin Kromer and JJ Pack wheeled their machines door to door for several laps to determine who would be the victor.  In the end, it was Kevin Kromer claiming his first series trophy since 2012 and second at the 3/10-mile facility.

 

“That’s some of the best racing you’ll ever do or ever see,” recapped Kromer.  “JJ’s a good competitor, a clean driver.  We both laid everything out that we had, and we were going to race until one of us crossed first.  I was real pleased with everybody that helps and puts an effort into this deal day in and day out.”

 

Kromer set the pace in early practice and turned in the fourth quickest time in qualifying, redrawing the outside of the front row.  Pack won the pole award, but redrew in third.  Kromer made easy work on the outside of pole starter Jeff Zillweger on the initial lap, but it did not take many circuits for Pack to take second and then move into the lead.

 

A caution slowed the field when Rob Morris got into the back of the lapped car of Chris Wenzel, also sending the car of Howie Conk around.  A few laps after the restart Kromer worked his way under Pack and just after halfway took back sole possession of the lead.

 

The scariest moment of the night came when Morris literally broke part of the turn one wall and came to a rest in the infield after climbing his way back up to third with one of the fastest cars on the track.  The car was demolished, but luckily Morris turned out okay.

 

“We are still going to go back and decipher exactly what happened, but it felt like we had stuck a throttle going down into one,” said Morris.  “I appreciate everybody’s concern and help, and we’ll take this home and try to get it back together as quick as we can.  We’ll be a little sore on the ride home, but thanks to the HANS device we’re able to walk away from these things with just a few bumps and bruises.”

 

Kromer and Pack duked it out again on the restart with Pack getting the advantage on the outside.  After another caution when Zillweger spun out of third place, Kromer was not done yet and maneuvered by followed shortly by another moment when Pack got back by.

 

On the ensuing approximately 15 laps the two battled side by side all around the race track rubbing fenders at times, and coming to five laps to go Kromer finally cleared Pack for good coming off of turn four.  Pack was not entirely satisfied with another runner up finish, but had a fun time doing everything he could to cross the line first.

 

“Side by side nonstop, I was like somebody’s got to give,” remarked Pack.  “Honestly I think we were both on the edge.  I think we were both making all the mistakes that we could.  He just made less than I did.”

 

Brent Nelson safely brought his car home in third and remains in the thick of the championship point battle.  Conk rallied back for his best career finish of fourth while Harvey Harrison rounded out the top five.

 

If the action on the track was not enough, the statistics show how much each driver was fighting to get everything out of their car.  Kromer ran his fastest time of 16.222 seconds on lap 70 of the race, while Pack ran a 16.188 on lap 71.

 

Another great field of Summit Racing Economy Modifieds lined up for the 25-lap feature.  18 took the green in a race that would see the first 20 laps go caution free.  Will Walker, making his first feature start of the year, was strong early on, leading the first ten laps over Glen Jewell.  Jewell challenged but some contact caused damage which sent him pitside.  Bubba Smith moved into second with Jewell’s departure.  Also on the move, to no one’s surprise, was Bob Sibila, Jr.  Sibila has been extremely strong in recent weeks and took second on the tenth lap.  One lap later, the Massillon, Ohio driver was able to move around Walker to take command.  Smith followed him into second shortly thereafter.  The final five laps of the race were slowed by a few cautions, however the race for the win was thrilling.  The double file restarts created endless battles between Sibila and Smith.  There was a time or two that Smith led and looked destined for his first Modified victory but Sibila was strong on other occasions.  At the end, though, it was Sibila taking his third feature victory of the year.  Following the Bullet Fabrication #82 were Smith, Preston Walker, Mike Bowers, and Jason Grewell.  Other top ten finishers were Walker, Tyler Noeske, Tad Grove, Don Boron, Jr., and Braden Swaney.  Bowers, Grewell, and Shawn Marder won heats.  Preston Walker set fast time.

 

A small field of J.D. Byrider Street Stocks were pitside for Saturday’s racing.  A small invert of four and problems for Gary Hoopingarner and Mike Martin, put Waylon Orr on the pole and top qualifier Dennis Wood on the outside for the 20-lap event.  Wood immediately pulled out front to lead the field.  Many thought it would be time to take a nap as Wood as been extremely strong and was expected to run away from the field.  The rest of the race, however, wasn’t a snoozer as Orr stepped up his game and kept Wood honest.  The duo ran away from the pack in the race that went caution free, but Wood wasn’t able to separate himself from Orr.  As the laps wore down, Wood was just strong enough to hold off Orr for his fourth feature win in-a-row.  The Automotive Electric/Right Priced Motors #41 was followed across the line by Orr, Josh Moss, Bob Passwaters, Jr., and Bob Passwaters, Sr.  Orr won the heat.

 

A couple of cautions took place trying to get the first lap complete in the Canton Auto Salvage Compact fast feature.  The tightly contested division saw rookie Brandon France taking the early lead for a pair of circuits.  Behind him, Kyle Rector, the second fast qualifier, was rocketing through the field.  Rector, driving one of the Grove Racing rides, made all the right moves to beat other fast cars to the front.  On lap three, the New Philadelphia, Ohio driver passed France and pulled away from the field in dominating fashion.  Dan Buckey, the division point leader, eventually took second, with Tim Frederick moving into third.  None were quick enough to catch Rector who was cruising out front.  At the checkered, it was Rector taking his second win of the year, driving the El Pueblito Mexican Cuisine/Brew House #22.  Buckey, Frederick, France, and Kyle Finlayson completed the top five.  The rest of the top ten were Larry Ennis, Jr., Clayton Oliver, Chase Beatty, Laney Striejewske, and Dale Beatty.

 

Second year Compact driver Zack Cogar led the second feature for the first seven laps before veteran Bruce Gibson made the move to scoot by.  Gibson, whose previous best finish this year was seventh, led while rookie Gage Jaberg took second.  Jaberg stayed right in the tire tracks of Gibson down the stretch but the leader never gave the opening needed to start a battle.  At the checkered, Gibson took win #1 of the season in his Myers Heating & Cooling #32 and was followed by Jaberg, Allen Clark, Cameron Walker, and Leeza Moore.  The rest of the top ten were Cogar, Gary Gibson, Tyler Schupbach, Frank White, and Cristian Bailey. 

 

Compact preliminaries were taken by Justin Renicker, Blaine Salsberry, and Christian Bailey.  Wes Ennis set fast time.

 

The Finish Line Motors Mini Trucks saw Keith Anderson get out front early on and put some separation between himself and other contenders.  Mike Martin, who set fast time with a new track record, moved into second on lap two but already had a large hole to dig out of.  As quick as Martin’s truck was in qualifying, the Canton, Ohio driver wasn’t able to match that same speed and Anderson lap-after-lap continued turning consistent times, many better than Martin.  As the checkered waved at the end of the 12-lap grind, it was Anderson taking his first Mini Truck feature win.  The Dog Gone Trucking/M&D Designs #32 was followed by Martin, Derek Cordia, and Bruce George.  Anderson won the heat as well.

 

This Saturday, August 16, will see the annual return of the MSA Winged Supermodifieds.  The Supers are the fastest cars that compete at the truck during the course of the racing season.  Not only will the racing be thrilling, qualifying will see drivers shooting for Trent Stephens amazing track record of an 11.865 set last year.

 

Pit gates will open for Supermodified teams at 12:00 noon to allow for parking and pre-practice preparation.  Official pit gate opening will take place at 2:30 or shortly before. 

 

The track will be reserved for Supermodified engine firing from 3:00-3:15 with Midvale division hotlaps from 3:15-3:45.  Supermodifieds will take to the track for hotlaps from 3:45-4:15 followed by round #2 for Midvale divisions from 4:15-4:45.  Final Supermodified practice is from 4:45-5:00.  Qualifying is at 5:00 with racing at 6:30.

 

Grandstand admission is $18 for adults and seniors and $10 for kids 6-15.  Children five and under are free.  Pit admission is $30 for members and $35 for non-members.  An optional practice will be held Friday from 4:00-8:00 with $10 pit admission. 

 

More info may be available at midvalespeedway.com.

 

Results For Midvale Speedway

 

Super Cup Stock Car Series
            Top Qualifier – JJ Pack 16.429
            Feature – Kevin Kromer, JJ Pack, Brent Nelson, Howie Conk, Jr., Harvey Harrison, Jeff Zillweger, Chris Wensel, Bill Ashton, Rob Morris, Lou Ansel, Aaron Kromer

 

Summit Racing Economy Modifieds
            Top Qualifier – Preston Walker 14.786
            Heat #1 – Mike Bowers, Bob Sibila, Jr., Bryce Allensworth, Don Boron, Jr., Preston Walker
            Heat #2 – Jason Grewell, Glen Jewell, Tyler Noeske, Tad Grove, Bubba Smith
            Heat #3 – Shawn Marder, Will Walker, Kevin McClintock, Joe Slentz, Eugene Kopp, Jr.
            Feature – Bob Sibila, Jr., Bubba Smith, Preston Walker, Mike Bowers, Jason Grewell, Will Walker, Tyler Noeske, Tad Grove, Don Boron, Jr., Braden Swaney, Kevin McClintock, Joe Slentz, Brandon Bailey, Bryce Allensworth, Shawn Marder, Lee McCreery, Eugene Kopp, Jr., Glen Jewell

 

J.D. Byrider Street Stocks
            Top Qualifier – Dennis Wood 16.285
            Heat – Waylon Orr, Bob Passwaters, Sr., Dennis Wood, Josh Moss, Gary Hoopingarner
            Feature – Dennis Wood, Waylon Orr, Josh Moss, Bob Passwaters, Jr., Bob Passwaters, Sr., Brian Lewis, Jr., Brian Lewis, Sr.

 

Finish Line Motors Mini Trucks
            Top Qualifier – Mike Martin 17.144 NTR
            Heat – Keith Anderson, Cyler Bertram, Mike Martin, Derek Cordia
            Feature – Keith Anderson, Mike Martin, Derek Cordia, Bruce George

 

Canton Auto Salvage Compacts
            Top Qualifier – Wes Ennis 17.881
            Heat #1 – Justin Renicker, Dale Beatty, Dan Buckey, Kyle Finlayson, Kyle Rector
            Heat #2 – Blaine Salsberry, Gage Jaberg, Chase Beatty, Larry Ennis, Jr., Brandon France
            Heat #3 – Cristian Bailey, Alan Walker, Allen Clark, Leeza Moore, Zack Cogar
            Feature #1 – Kyle Rector, Dan Buckey, Tim Frederick, Brandon France, Kyle Finlayson, Larry Ennis, Jr., Clayton Oliver, Chase Beatty, Laney Striejewske, Dale Beatty, Wes Ennis, Justin Renicker, Blaine Salsberry
            Feature #2 – Bruce Gibson, Gage Jaberg, Cristian Bailey, Allen Clark, Leeza Moore, Zack Cogar, Gary Gibson, Tyler Schupbach, Frank White, Cameron Walker, Alan Walker

Subscribe to comments feed Comments (0 posted)

total: | displaying:

Post your comment

Please enter the code you see in the image:

Captcha
  • email Email to a friend
  • print Print version
  • Plain text Plain text
Tagged as:
Rate this article
0
Powered by SCW CMS v4.5.2