Home | Race Tracks | Midvale Speedway | Midvale OH Speedway News

Midvale OH Speedway News

Font size: Decrease font Enlarge font
Midvale OH Speedway News

Linard And Mowery Claim Career Firsts
By Adam Mackey

 

            It was a full moon night this past Saturday, July 12 at Midvale Speedway and one could tell even if they didn’t look at the sky.  There were strange happenings all evening long with tempers flaring, fenders flying, and surprise winners finding victory lane.  All five classes were on hand and plenty of bikes and prizes were given away on what is known as Christmas In July night.

            An improved field of McIntosh Oil Company Late Models were on hand for the start of the season’s second half.  Roger Smith and Joe Linard brought the field to green for the 30-lap event.  Smith, a former Barberton Speedway regular, has made a couple of Midvale starts this season and led the first five laps of the feature.  Late Model rookie Joe Linard, driving the car that Ron Kirkpatrick normally pilots, took the lead from Smith on lap six.  The race’s first caution came out on lap twelve of the event, with Linard able to hold off Smith on the restart.  Meanwhile, point leader Mike Miller, top qualifier Tom Stankiewicz, and two-time feature winner Bryant Smith were not making much headway getting to the front.  With seven laps to go, the race’s final caution came out creating on last dash to the finish.  This time, Smith proved to mount a serious challenge on the high lane.  The veteran driver nearly cleared Linard, as the leader’s car started to develop a tight condition.  Linard, though, got up on the wheel, pulled back alongside and eventually out front to race to the checkered first.  For Linard, it was his first career Late Model feature win in the Absolute Machine/Amsoil #23.  Miller followed him in second, while Bryant Smith, Roger Smith, and Bob Schneider, Jr. completed the top five.  The rest of the top ten were Tom Stankiewicz, Randy Smart, Matthew Mills, Dave Martin, and Rick Sibila.  Mills and Linard won the heats.

            For Linard it turned out to the highest of highs to the lowest of lows.  Not long after the race, the winner’s father Roger Linard, a many time champion himself, called home to tell his wife that their son had won the feature.  He received no answer so he left to check on her.  Unfortunately, he found that she had unexpectedly passed away from an apparent heart attack at the age of 63.  Cathy Linard was a longtime attendee of Midvale Speedway races and a former ticket booth worker during the Bear Schwartz regime.  Visitation will be held on Wednesday from 5:00-8:00 PM in the Linn-Hert-Geib Funeral Home at New Philadelphia, while the service will be Thursday morning at 10:30.  In lieu of flowers, the family is accepting contributions to defer funeral costs.  Our thoughts are with the Linard family during this tough time.

            Shawn Marder and Brandon Bailey brought the Summit Racing Economy Modifieds to the green for their 25-lap feature, with Marder taking the early lead.  Philip Cox and Steve Mowery moved into podium spots in the early laps with Mowery taking second on lap four.  A caution moments later created a restart that put Mowery in the outside lane.  When the green again waved, Mowery cruised out front and into the number one spot.  A number of cautions took place around the midpoint of the race which shuffled the deck a bit.  Bob Sibila, Jr., who edge Mowery to the line in the most recent event, had moved up to second but a body panel came loose causing a yellow.  Sibila was unfortunately relegated to the tail and ended his chances to compete for the win. Glen Jewell made a late race run to take second from Don Boron, Jr. but it was Mowery all by himself out front.  At the checkered, the Rootstown, Ohio driver claimed the dominant victory in his Holub Recycling/Stillwell Equipment #29.  Following Mowery to his first career Midvale win were Jewell, Mike Bowers who ran a quiet race for a solid third, Kevin McClintock, and Sibila.  Boron, Marder, Jason Grewell, Philip Cox, and Chris Piehl rounded out the top ten.  Jewell and Boron took heat wins, while McClintock set fast time.

            The father/son combo of Brian Lewis, Jr. and Brian Lewis, Sr. led the field to green for the 20-lap J.D. Byrider Street Stock event.  Lewis, Jr. led for one lap before Josh Moss took over after a restart.  Moss led for the next five circuits before the another lead change put Austin Harvey out front.  Harvey led for only one lap as he got a bit free on the exit of turn two, opening the bottom for Dennis Wood.  Wood, the top qualifier, has been stout the last number of weeks and controlled the pace over the last half of the race, despite a number of yellows and restarts.  At the checkered, Wood drove the Petrus owned Cater 4 You/Carpenter Asphalt #41 to his second straight victory and completed the clean sweep by winning the heat and feature in addition to setting fast time.  Jeff Bowling finished a strong second, while Moss, Bob Passwaters, Sr., and Waylon Orr rounded out the top five.  Others in the top ten were Brian Lewis, Jr., Gary Hoopingarner, Mike Martin, Brian Lewis, Sr., and Jason Wright.  Wood and Harvey won the heats.

            Clayton Oliver assumed the early lead in the 15-lap Canton Auto Salvage Compact fast feature.  Oliver led the first five laps but fell into second after a lap five restart put Tim Frederick out front.  The last nine laps of the race would go caution free with Justin Renicker moving into second on lap six.  Renicker instantly started to challenge Frederick to the high side.  Lap-after-lap, Renicker worked hard to get by, with Frederick using up a lot of real estate to try to keep the top qualifier at bay.  Eventually, Renicker dropped back in line and as the two race through the final turns coming to the checkered, Renicker used the chrome “plastic” horn to move Frederick.  Frederick spun, though, as the checkered waved.  Officials deemed the move overly aggressive and Frederick claimed the win.  The Sensel Finnicum Insurance/Route 39 Auto Salvage #18 was followed by Oliver, Brad McClain, Dan Buckey, and Larry Ennis, Jr.  The rest of the top ten were Kyle Finlayson, Renicker, Bruce Gibson, Chase Beatty, and Wes Ennis.

            The second Compact feature had numerous slow downs for crashes as well as paramedic trips to the stands.  Eventually, with many less finishers than starters, the race ended with Leeza Moore taking the victory.  The Bower’s Towing/25th Hour Printing #95 was followed to her first 2014 victory by Gage Jaberg, Zack Cogar, Alan Walker, and Cameron Walker.  The rest of the top were Laney Strijewske, Britt Vanmeter, A.J. Vasilliu, Cristian Bailey, and Gerald Hahn.

            Compact prelims were taken by Wes Ennis, Clayton Oliver, and Zack Cogar.

            The 12-lap Finish Line Motors Mini Truck feature was fairly entertaining with a close battle up front.  Keith Anderson took the lead at the green, while Cyler Bertram and Mike Martin overtook him well before the midway point.  Bertram and Martin pulled away but stayed bumper to tailgate all the way to the end.  Bertram would pull away a bit entering the corners, while Martin would gain ground on exit.  At the checkered, Bertram crossed the line first in his Tony Newman Roofing/Lake’s Auto Recycling #155.  Following post race, Martin’s #5 failed to stop in post race designated tech area, eliminating him from the finish.  Keith Anderson was credited with second, while Derek Cordia took third.  Martin did win the heat and set fast time.

            Midvale Speedway officials would also like to thank all those who donated bikes for the bicycle giveaway and those who gave prizes and gift cards for the Christmas in July festivities.  Bikes were donated by Bob & Tracy Demattio, Bill Ditto, Canton Auto Sales, Smith’s Auto Sales, Finish Line Motors, Freedom Auto Finance, Midvale Speedway, Federated Auto Parts, Johnson’s Auto Service, Allen’s Muffler, VanMeter’s Auto Repair, Cristian Bailey #46, Lewis Racing #39/#93, Marske Racing #17, Bill Aubihl Racing 3T, and Canton Car Connection.

            Adam Mackey and Linda and Gene Morgan again came up with a ton of prizes and gift cards for drawings.  Thanks to 1540 WBTC, 99.9 WTUZ, 1450 WJER, Silver Angel Jewelry, Dover/NP Arby’s, Federated Auto Parts, Dennison Yard, Aero Tech, RB Concrete, Morgan Vinyl, Advance Auto Parts, All County Quik Tow, Car Parts Warehouse, Dynamic Recovery, Classic Cars & Credit, Gatsby’s Pub, Natural Gas Services Group, The Glass House, Racer 8/Amsoil, Sluggers & Putters, Earl’s Limo Service, and Bud’s Lawn & Garden.

            Thanks to anyone else who we may have missed as well.  It seemed like just about everyone went home with something.

            This coming Saturday night, kids racecar rides will be given at intermission.  All five classes will race.

            Pits open at 2:30, hotlaps and grandstands at 3:00, qualifying at 5:00, and racing will begin at 6:30.

            Grandstand admission is $12 for adults, $10 for seniors 62+, $8 for kids 6-15, and children five and under are free.  Pit admission is $25 for members and $30 for non-members.

            More info at midvalespeedway.com.

 

Results For Midvale Speedway

 

McIntosh Oil Company Late Models
            Top Qualifier – Tom Stankiewicz 14.052
            Heat #1 – Matthew Mills, Rick Sibila, Mike Miller, Tom Stankiewicz, Bryant Smith
            Heat #2 – Joe Linard, Roger Smith, Larry Baker, Dave Martin, Nathan Embree
            Feature – Joe Linard, Mike Miller, Bryant Smith, Roger Smith, Bob Schneider, Jr., Tom Stankiewicz, Randy Smart, Matthew Mills, Dave Martin, Rick Sibila, Larry Baker, Jonathan Reitter, Nathan Embree

 

Summit Racing Economy Modifieds
            Top Qualifier – Kevin McClintock 14.764
            Heat #1 – Glen Jewell, Chris Piehl, Mike Bowers, Kevin McClintock, Tyler Noeske
            Heat #2 – Don Boron, Jr., Brandon Bailey, Jason Grewell, Shawn Marder, Joe Slentz
            Feature – Steve Mowery, Glen Jewell, Mike Bowers, Kevin McClintock, Bob Sibila, Jr., Don Boron, Jr., Shawn Marder, Jason Grewell, Philip Cox, Chris Piehl, Tyler Noeske, Joe Slentz, Brandon Bailey

 

J.D. Byrider Street Stocks

            Top Qualifier – Dennis Wood 16.100
            Heat #1 – Dennis Wood, Jeff Bowling, Mike Martin, Waylon Orr, Gary Hoopingarner
            Heat #2 – Austin Harvey, Josh Moss, Brian Lewis, Jr., Brian Lewis, Sr., Jason Wright
            Feature – Dennis Wood, Jeff Bowling, Josh Moss, Bob Passwaters, Sr., Waylon Orr, Brian Lewis, Jr., Gary Hoopingarner, Mike Martin, Brian Lewis, Sr., Jason Wright

 

Finish Line Motors Mini Trucks
            Top Qualifier – Mike Martin 17.263
            Heat – Mike Martin, Cyler Bertram, Keith Anderson, Derek Cordia
            Feature – Cyler Bertram, Keith Anderson, Derek Cordia

 

Canton Auto Salvage Compacts
            Top Qualifier – Justin Renicker 17.919
            Heat #1 – Wes Ennis, Brad McClain, Kyle Finlayson, Larry Ennis, Jr., Tim Frederick
            Heat #2 – Clayton Oliver, Gage Jaberg, Bruce Gibson, Cameron Walker, Chase Beatty
            Heat #3 – Zack Cogar, Britt Vanmeter, A.J. Vasilliu, Alan Walker, Gerald Hahn
            Feature #1 – Tim Frederick, Clayton Oliver, Brad McClain, Dan Buckey, Larry Ennis, Jr., Kyle Finlayson, Justin Renicker, Bruce Gibson, Chase Beatty, Wes Ennis
            Feature #2 – Leeza Moore, Gage Jaberg, Zack Cogar, Alan Walker, Cameron Walker, Laney Striejewske, Britt Vanmeter, A.J. Vasilliu, Cristian Bailey, Gerald Hahn

Subscribe to comments feed Comments (0 posted)

total: | displaying:

Post your comment

Please enter the code you see in the image:

Captcha
  • email Email to a friend
  • print Print version
  • Plain text Plain text
Tagged as:
Image gallery
Rate this article
0
Powered by SCW CMS v4.5.2